Varsity Cup results: Round 1 – Monday, 14 February 2022

Fixtures and results from Round 1 of the 2022 Varsity Cup played on Monday, 14 February 2022.

READ | TOULON CONFIRM EBEN ETZEBETH EXIT AS SHARKS MOVE GATHERS MOMENTUM

NWU Eagles 26-35 UCT Ikeys 

Tuks 9-19 Maties

UWC 16-56 Shimlas

Wits 31-20 Madibaz

CUT 42-44 UJ

WATCH | MORNE STEYN SEES RED FOR HIGH SHOT ON LUKHANYO AM

Varsity Cup line-ups – Round 1

NWU Eagles vs UCT Ikeys

NWU Eagles

15 Heinrich Botha, 14 Elzandro Fredericks, 13 Tino Swanepoel, 12 Pienaar van Niekerk, 11 Keano Windvogel, 10 Nivan Petersen, 9 Riaan Genis, 8 Andre Fouche, 7 Heinz Bertram, 6 Chris Vermaak, 5 Ruben Dreyer, 4 Marvelous Mashimbyi, 3 Sampie Swiegers (captain), 2 Vernon Paulo, 1 Ruben du Plessis

Substitutes: 16 Chyle van Zyl, 17 Jason Jansen, 18 Ntobeko Shezi, 19 Wihan Nel, 20 Jakkie Eloff, 21 Aphelele Madaka, 22 Gustav Erlank, 23 Isrome Phatudi

UCT Ikeys

15 Athi Gazi, 14 Rihaz Fredericks, 13 Suleiman Hartzenberg, 12 Kyle Lamb, 11 Rethabile Louw, 10 David Hayes, 9 William Rose, 8 Jason MacLeod Smith, 7 Taariq Kruger, 6 Siphumezo Dyonase, 5 Mika Schubert, 4 Matthew Grobler, 3 Keagan Glade, 2 Alex Castle, 1 Luthando Woji (captain)

Substitutes: 16 Keagan Blanckenberg, 17 Seth Christian, 18 Alizwa Mngqeta, 19 Reynhardt Crous, 20 Callum Whitson, 21 Kyle Bowman, 22 Kian Davis, 23 Duran Koevort

Tuks v Maties

Tuks

15 Kabelo Mokoena, 14 Stefan Coetzee, 13 Lincoln Daniels (captain), 12 Keane Galant, 11 Tharquinn Manuel, 10 Jandre Burger, 9 Clyde Lewis, 8 Eduan Lubbe, 7 Orateng Koikanyang, 6 Divan Venter, 5 Mihlali Stamper, 4 Dawid Meiring, 3 Daniel Wessels, 2 Werner Fourie, 1 Andre van der Merwe

Substitutes: 16 Allister Williams, 17 Edwin Till, 18 Ethan Burger, 19 Dian Schoonees, 20 Hilton Gie, 21 Ambesa Zenzile, 22 Zandre Kruger, 23 Campwill Willemse

Maties

15 Navaldo Fleurs, 14 Marcqiewn Titus, 13 Anton du Toit, 12 Taigh Schoor, 11 Mike Mavovana, 10 Adriaan van der Bank (captain), 9 Eduan Smit, 8 Louw Nel, 7 Marco van Rhyn, 6 Gift Dlamini, 5 Matt Gray, 4 Juan Beukes, 3 Matimu Manganyi, 2 Chris Rossouw, 1 Rhynardt Rijnsburger

Substitutes: 16 Sean Swart, 17 Wian van Zyl, 18 Vernon Matongo, 19 Jesse Johnson, 20 Siya Matanda, 21 Mckyle Volmoer, 22 Jurie Mathee, 23 Waqar Solaan

UWC v Shimlas

UWC

15 Tiaan-Thomas Henecke, 14 Will Vraagom, 13 Aydon Topley, 12 Lyle Hendricks (captain), 11 Peter Williams, 10 Hanno van Biljon, 9 Conwill Conradie, 8 Shaine Orderson, 7 Godfrey Muzanarwo, 6 Nicholas Chipanje, 5 Jaen-Louis de Lange, 4 Reece Bocks, 3 Riaan van der Merwe, 2 Mauritz Swart, 1 Keon Links

Substitutes: 16 Andries Engelbrecht, 17 Keanuh Michaels, 18 Justin Theys, 19 Jacques Mostert, 20 Angelo Rossouw, 21 Bradman Grove, 22 Thandile Hoyi, 23 Gilroy Lee Philander

Shimlas

15 Litha Nkula, 14 Asanda Kunene, 13 Janco Klinck, 12 Janco van Heyningen, 11 Cham Zondeki, 10 George Lourens, 9 Chadd Adams, 8 Ruwald van der Merwe, 7 Lourens Oosthuizen, 6 Thabo Ndimande, 5 Thabang Mahlasi (captain), 4 Nathan Jordan, 3 Matthew Golden, 2 Carl Wijburg, 1 Johan Schutte

Substitutes: 16 William Moffat, 17 Melusi Mthabela, 18 Jan Meades, 19 Reinier Viljoen, 20 Kwezi Dlamini, 21 Jandre Nel, 22 Jooste Nel, 23 Luyanda Mkhize

Wits v Madibaz

Wits

15 Setshaba Mokoena, 14 Wian de Lange, 13 Yanga Hlalu, 12 Tiaan Schutte, 11 Azi Afrika, 10 Chris Humphries, 9 Hlumelo Ndudula, 8 Cal Smid, 7 Lindokuhle Ncusane, 6 Thomas Berman, 5 Kyle van Eyssen, 4 Edward White, 3 Sibusiso Shongwe, 2 Prince Mulea, 1 Charles Gamhiwa

Substitutes: 16 Dagan Meuwese, 17 Franco Groenewald, 18 Ebot Buma, 19 Franz Gerber, 20 Ziyanda Msipha, 21 Wernich Aucamp, 22 Keagan Lailvaux, 23 Luhle Matyolweni

Madibaz

15 Kyle Cyster, 14 Luciano Jones, 13 Lennox Holster, 12 Troy Delport, 11 Khakalethu Bophi, 10 Chadwyn November, 9 Andre Gerber, 8 Siyamthanda Jwacu, 7 Mihle Bobelo, 6 Arnouw Nel (captain), 5 Dylan Halgreen, 4 Umna Tokwe, 3 Warwick Griffin, 2 Ruan Jonker, 1 Endinako Kuse

Substitutes: 16 Kyle Erasmus, 17 Likhona Dywili, 18 Aqhamile Limba, 19 Terrance Siyaya, 20 Mekyle Solomon, 21 Anovuyo Moyikwa, 22 Sibalomzi Mqeni, 23 Jade Stoffels

CUT v UJ

CUT

15 David Cary, 14 Tsepo Malumane, 13 Jandre de Beer, 12 Heino Bezuidenhout, 11 Jacquin van Wyk, 10 Floris Brand, 9 Kobus du Plessis, 8 Ulrich Stander, 7 Luvuyo Ndevu (captain), 6 Teboho Rampai, 5 Kevin Strydom, 4 Matthew Sekele, 3 Cohen Kiewit, 2 Tiaan Drotske, 1 Mzisa Thabiso

Substitutes: 16 Albertus Venter, 17 Sisipho Nofuya, 18 Laurence Victor, 19 Andile Mfaswe, 20 Francois Bester, 21 Xavier Swartbooi, 22 Zinedene Booysen, 23 Christiaan Venter

UJ

15 Shaun-Christian Baxter, 14 Tyreeq February, 13 Musawenkosi Tshabalala, 12 Indiphile Tyeda, 11 Nkondlo Radebe, 10 Jonathan Viljoen, 9 Keegan Joubert, 8 Buhlebenkosi Qaba, 7 Siyabonga Masuku, 6 Johannes Terblanche (co-captain), 5 Brendon Pawson, 4 Philip Apea-Adu, 3 Frans Bezuidenhout, 2 Lehlohonolo Mphuthi, 1 Kayden Kiewit

Substitutes: 16 Elizee Kwitonda, 17 Andrew Siminyu, 18 Junior Banda, 19 Connor van Buuren, 20 Kelvin Kanenungo (co-captain), 21 Mpho Kubheka, 22 Likhaya Tengimfene, 23 Rowan Malgas

Duran Koevort breaks the hearts of Eagles fans on Valentine’s Day as the @ikeytigers win it in the dying moments of the opening @FNBSA Varsity Game of 2022 !

FNB UCT win it 35 -26. #RugbyThatRocks pic.twitter.com/VdneHnDHFL

— Varsity Cup (@varsitycup) February 14, 2022

Spread the love